W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html-wg-issue-tracking@w3.org > September 2010

ISSUE-126 (charset-vs-backslashes): Requirement to break RFC 2616 compliance with respect to backslashes not needed for legacy content [HTML 5 spec]

From: HTML Weekly Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 30 Sep 2010 11:54:19 +0000
To: public-html-wg-issue-tracking@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1P1HiN-0005KV-HM@otto.w3.org>

ISSUE-126 (charset-vs-backslashes): Requirement to break RFC 2616 compliance with respect to backslashes not needed for legacy content [HTML 5 spec]

http://www.w3.org/html/wg/tracker/issues/126

Raised by: Julian Reschke
On product: HTML 5 spec

Related Bugzilla issue: http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=10806

In <http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/Overview.html#content-type-sniffing>, the spec claims that not handling backslashes inside quoted strings in Content-Type (a violation of the syntax defined in RFC 2616) is "motivated by the need for backwards compatibility with legacy content".

The test case attached to the ticket (http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/attachment.cgi?id=917) shows that Opera, Safari (as shipping as of today) and Konqueror do *not* implement this, but interpret the parameter as invalid instead.

In the discussion in the bug it was pointed out that the reason why Opera appears to handle backslashes might be a different bug (ignoring certain characters altogether). This is of course valuable information, but doesn't change the observable behavior, and the conclusion that it's not necessary to break RFC 2616 compliance here.

Please fix this (by rewriting the algorithm to be compliant to 2616).

HTML5-SPEC-SECTIONS [content-type-sniffing]
Received on Thursday, 30 September 2010 11:54:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 19:48:29 UTC