W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg@w3.org > April 2008

Re: BP2 Name Problem: Do BP1 or not?

From: Yeliz Yesilada <yesilady@cs.man.ac.uk>
Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 16:50:29 +0100
Message-Id: <C2A639AC-6E8B-4404-AE95-83B400FAB7E3@cs.man.ac.uk>
To: MWI BPWG Public <public-bpwg@w3.org>

I also agree, the overlap is not clear.

Regards,
Yeliz.
On 3 Apr 2008, at 16:28, Adam Connors wrote:
> +1
>
> Yeah, I don't quite understand the overlap either.
>
> Do people have to do BP1 or not? I assume that they do. Perhaps it  
> would be
> correct to state in this document "Please complete BP1 before reading
> any further."
>
> I don't think we can do this because some of the BPs in BP1 are  
> targetted at the DDC and are no longer relevant to an advanced device.
>
> But... There are some that still are relevant so should we copy  
> these over? Reference BP1? We certainly haven't copied over all of  
> BP1 that is still relevant. But some of the comments on specific  
> BPs have been "what does this add over BP1?". So I agree that we  
> need a more solid shared understanding of this.
>
> My internal shorthand understanding for "follow in the footsteps"  
> is... "try and provide the same kind of useful document but for  
> modern, advanced devices that run ajax and javascript rather than  
> the DDC." One of the issues with this doc might be that we are all  
> using slightly different internal shorthands for this kind of  
> statement.
>
> On Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 4:18 PM, Alan Chuter <achuter@technosite.es>  
> wrote:
>
> The title is very misleading. Calling the document "Mobile Web Best
> Practices 2.0" implies an update to MWBP 1.0. I was going to write
> version there, but that's the point: it's not a version at all, it's a
> different document, with different scope, different BPs.
>
> For example, WCAG 2.0 is a new version of the Web Content
> Accessibility Guidelines. It is intended to completely replace version
> 1.0. But BP2 is not a version. It won't replace BP1, rather it builds
> on it.
>
> How about "More Mobile Web Best Practices" or "Mobile Web Application
> Best Practices" or "Best Practices for Mobile Web Applications".
>
> Section 1.4.1 reads "BP2 represents the second phase of the Best
> Practices development, i.e. beyond 'Traditional Web Browsing' ". and
> then 1.5  says "These recommendations follow in the footsteps of the
> BP1". I think that this aspect needs to be made explicit. Do people
> have to do BP1 or not? I assume that they do. Perhaps it would be
> correct to state in this document "Please complete BP1 before reading
> any further."
>
> regards,
>
> --
> Alan Chuter,
> Senior Web Accessibility Consultant, Technosite (www.technosite.es)
> Researcher, Inredis Project (www.inredis.es/)
> Email: achuter@technosite.es
> Alternative email: achuter.technosite@yahoo.com
> Blogs: www.blogger.com/profile/09119760634682340619
>
>
Received on Thursday, 3 April 2008 15:51:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:42:58 UTC