W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg@w3.org > April 2008

Re: BP2 Name Problem: Do BP1 or not?

From: Adam Connors <adamconnors@google.com>
Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 16:28:23 +0100
Message-ID: <393b77970804030828m5e5be285s59d9bea8d78441b@mail.gmail.com>
To: achuter.technosite@yahoo.com
Cc: MWI BPWG Public <public-bpwg@w3.org>
+1

Yeah, I don't quite understand the overlap either.

Do people have to do BP1 or not? I assume that they do. Perhaps it would be
> correct to state in this document "Please complete BP1 before reading
> any further."


I don't think we can do this because some of the BPs in BP1 are targetted at
the DDC and are no longer relevant to an advanced device.

But... There are some that still are relevant so should we copy these over?
Reference BP1? We certainly haven't copied over all of BP1 that is still
relevant. But some of the comments on specific BPs have been "what does this
add over BP1?". So I agree that we need a more solid shared understanding of
this.

My internal shorthand understanding for "follow in the footsteps" is... "try
and provide the same kind of useful document but for modern, advanced
devices that run ajax and javascript rather than the DDC." One of the issues
with this doc might be that we are all using slightly different internal
shorthands for this kind of statement.

On Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 4:18 PM, Alan Chuter <achuter@technosite.es> wrote:

>
> The title is very misleading. Calling the document "Mobile Web Best
> Practices 2.0" implies an update to MWBP 1.0. I was going to write
> version there, but that's the point: it's not a version at all, it's a
> different document, with different scope, different BPs.
>
> For example, WCAG 2.0 is a new version of the Web Content
> Accessibility Guidelines. It is intended to completely replace version
> 1.0. But BP2 is not a version. It won't replace BP1, rather it builds
> on it.
>
> How about "More Mobile Web Best Practices" or "Mobile Web Application
> Best Practices" or "Best Practices for Mobile Web Applications".
>
> Section 1.4.1 reads "BP2 represents the second phase of the Best
> Practices development, i.e. beyond 'Traditional Web Browsing' ". and
> then 1.5  says "These recommendations follow in the footsteps of the
> BP1". I think that this aspect needs to be made explicit. Do people
> have to do BP1 or not? I assume that they do. Perhaps it would be
> correct to state in this document "Please complete BP1 before reading
> any further."
>
> regards,
>
> --
> Alan Chuter,
> Senior Web Accessibility Consultant, Technosite (www.technosite.es)
> Researcher, Inredis Project (www.inredis.es/)
> Email: achuter@technosite.es
> Alternative email: achuter.technosite@yahoo.com
> Blogs: www.blogger.com/profile/09119760634682340619
>
>
Received on Thursday, 3 April 2008 15:29:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:42:58 UTC