W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-bpwg@w3.org > April 2008

BP2 Name Problem: Do BP1 or not?

From: Alan Chuter <achuter@technosite.es>
Date: Thu, 3 Apr 2008 17:18:30 +0200
Message-ID: <79cab0900804030818l4279f7bemc6c81cafe6a49ca@mail.gmail.com>
To: "MWI BPWG Public" <public-bpwg@w3.org>

The title is very misleading. Calling the document "Mobile Web Best
Practices 2.0" implies an update to MWBP 1.0. I was going to write
version there, but that's the point: it's not a version at all, it's a
different document, with different scope, different BPs.

For example, WCAG 2.0 is a new version of the Web Content
Accessibility Guidelines. It is intended to completely replace version
1.0. But BP2 is not a version. It won't replace BP1, rather it builds
on it.

How about "More Mobile Web Best Practices" or "Mobile Web Application
Best Practices" or "Best Practices for Mobile Web Applications".

Section 1.4.1 reads "BP2 represents the second phase of the Best
Practices development, i.e. beyond 'Traditional Web Browsing' ". and
then 1.5  says "These recommendations follow in the footsteps of the
BP1". I think that this aspect needs to be made explicit. Do people
have to do BP1 or not? I assume that they do. Perhaps it would be
correct to state in this document "Please complete BP1 before reading
any further."

regards,

-- 
Alan Chuter,
Senior Web Accessibility Consultant, Technosite (www.technosite.es)
Researcher, Inredis Project (www.inredis.es/)
Email: achuter@technosite.es
Alternative email: achuter.technosite@yahoo.com
Blogs: www.blogger.com/profile/09119760634682340619
Received on Thursday, 3 April 2008 15:19:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:42:58 UTC