W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-aria@w3.org > March 2016

RE: Conflicting inclusion/exclusion criteria for elements in the accessibility tree (Was: Re: [ARIA] Agenda: March 3, 2016 WAI-ARIA Working Group)

From: White, Jason J <jjwhite@ets.org>
Date: Tue, 15 Mar 2016 13:44:27 +0000
To: Fred Esch <fesch@us.ibm.com>, Joseph Scheuhammer <clown@alum.mit.edu>
CC: Amelia Bellamy-Royds <amelia.bellamy.royds@gmail.com>, ARIA Working Group <public-aria@w3.org>, Richard Schwerdtfeger <richschwer@gmail.com>
Message-ID: <BY2PR0701MB19901E72F6E1E03B008374D6AB890@BY2PR0701MB1990.namprd07.prod.outlook.com>


From: Fred Esch [mailto:fesch@us.ibm.com]



One undesirable aspect for authors of the steps Amelia has - is the last part of step 4 (OR is focusable but not in the current tab order (e.g., a tabindex="-1")is not in step 2. I can see making the presence of a tabindex a factor in inclusion in the accessibility tree, but not the value of the tabindex. As it is, it sounds like some elements will be always be included in the accessibility tree regardless of tabindex value and others will be included/excluded based on the value of a tabindex. If this is true, is there a table that explains which category an element falls in? Having rule 3 between 2 and 4 makes things even less predictable for authors.


I read clause 2 as including elements with tabindex >= 0, and clause 4 as also including elements with tabindex < 0. Perhaps the last part of clause 4 (covering the tabindex < 0 case) could be moved into clause 2. The end result is that any valid integer value of tabindex will result in the element's inclusion.



If there are elements that will receive focus per the SVG spec without an explicit tabindex value (e.g., anchor elements), it might be worth mentioning them in an informative note for purposes of clarification.



I am not wide awake this morning. The above interpretation may be mistaken.



________________________________

This e-mail and any files transmitted with it may contain privileged or confidential information. It is solely for use by the individual for whom it is intended, even if addressed incorrectly. If you received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender; do not disclose, copy, distribute, or take any action in reliance on the contents of this information; and delete it from your system. Any other use of this e-mail is prohibited.


Thank you for your compliance.

________________________________
Received on Tuesday, 15 March 2016 13:44:59 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 18:58:22 UTC