W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-appformats@w3.org > January 2008

OPTIONS and redirects (was: Re: Review of 22 Jan editor's draft)

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2008 23:01:31 +0100
To: "Thomas Roessler" <tlr@w3.org>
Cc: "WAF WG (public)" <public-appformats@w3.org>
Message-ID: <op.t5rjgtix64w2qv@annevk-t60.oslo.opera.com>

> Thomas Roessler wrote:
>> - Why does the specification follow redirects upon OPTIONS?  If I
>>   read RFC 2616 correctly, then redirects for HTTP methods other
>>   than GET and HEAD shouldn't happen without user intervention.

Euh. This is actually an acknowledged bug in HTTP and part of the HTTP  
errata:

   http://skrb.org/ietf/http_errata.html#saferedirect

So we're good. I was already wondering why redirects on a safe method  
would be prohibited.


-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2008 21:58:28 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 18:56:21 UTC