Re: Zero padding

Not hearing anything else, letís close it with Martinís proposal.


On 24 Sep 2014, at 11:26 am, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net> wrote:

> Seems reasonable to me. Any further comment - especially (but not exclusively) from the TLS community?
> 
> Regards,
> 
> 
> On 23 Sep 2014, at 5:43 pm, Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com> wrote:
> 
>> Regarding https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/issues/602
>> 
>> I draw your attention to
>> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-agl-tls-padding-03#section-3, which
>> makes the same requirements on padding that the current draft does:
>> that is, must be zero, no requirements to enforce this at the receiver
>> (though servers MAY validate this, which is as effective as a MUST in
>> ensuring compliance).  I hold that Adam and the numerous reviewers of
>> this draft from the TLS community collectively know more about this
>> than I could ever hope to, and suggest that we defer to their
>> collective judgment.
>> 
>> I would like to close issue #602 with the single change included in
>> the following PR:
>> https://github.com/http2/http2-spec/pull/617
>> 
> 
> --
> Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
> 
> 
> 
> 

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/

Received on Friday, 26 September 2014 15:42:17 UTC