W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: Consequences of removing the reference set

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:52:57 +0000
To: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <59920.1406217177@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <CABkgnnXBw6w-ED9BY8JANYuDKTADpn=S1mjcGvMD7rj6MXVC6g@mail.gmail.com>
, Martin Thomson writes:
>On 24 July 2014 08:39, Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk> wrote:
>> If so, we should make it apply only to servers.
>
>Maybe it's just the qualification that is missing: ..." before passing
>the header field to applications" or something like that.  Yes, this
>is something that only origin servers need to worry about.

Is the server/app interface even something that should concern us in
this context ?

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Thursday, 24 July 2014 15:53:20 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 March 2016 09:57:09 UTC