W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: Consequences of removing the reference set

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:39:30 +0000
To: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <59775.1406216370@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <CABkgnnXnPmJ5WgHTeHgKv-f0yUBMx3D=2iRJyjS+12fRbJ+aug@mail.gmail.com>
, Martin Thomson writes:

>This change does the following:
>
>* remove the requirement to concatenate with '\0'
>
>Please comment if you think that these changes are inappropriate.

The cookie stuff needs a little more work:

This bit makes no sense for a HTTP/2 proxy, since it MAY split the
just assembled cookie header again for transmission:

	If there are multiple Cookie header fields after
	decompression, these MUST be concatenated into a single octet string
	using the two octet delimiter of 0x3B, 0x20 (the ASCII string "; ").

Is there are good reason (and is it in scope?) to MUST this for servers ?

If so, we should make it apply only to servers.

Otherwise we should delete it.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Thursday, 24 July 2014 15:39:56 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 30 March 2016 09:57:09 UTC