W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2014

Re: Mark's coalescing proposal

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Sat, 1 Feb 2014 15:25:46 +1100
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <B4EF26D3-CA17-41B4-A378-D2F592725D23@mnot.net>
To: Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com>
As I was writing this, I was wondering whether the MAY ought to be a SHOULD; i.e., when possible, clients are encouraged to reuse connections. 

Thoughts?


On 1 Feb 2014, at 5:23 am, Martin Thomson <martin.thomson@gmail.com> wrote:

> I think that this is mostly right:
> 
>>>> 
> Partial proposal: insert after 9.1 Connection Management second paragraph:
> 
> Clients MAY use a single connection for more than one origin when each
> origin's hostname resolves to the same IP address, and they share the
> same port. When an origin's scheme is "https", the server's
> certificate MUST be valid for the origin's hostname to be used in this
> fashion; this might be accomplished using a "wildcard certificate",
> subjectAltName [RFC3280], or some other mechanism.
> <<<
> 
> However, 3280 is out of date.  I wonder if 6125 is not a better
> reference to use here.  As in:
> 
> When an origin's scheme is "https", the server MUST be authenticated,
> either by validating the server certificate against the hostname in
> the origin [RFC6125], or by some other mechanism.
> 

--
Mark Nottingham   http://www.mnot.net/
Received on Saturday, 1 February 2014 04:26:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:24 UTC