W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2013

Re: NEW ISSUE: Define "ought to"

From: Eliot Lear <lear@cisco.com>
Date: Wed, 31 Jul 2013 15:44:04 +0200
Message-ID: <51F914A4.4050500@cisco.com>
To: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org

On 7/31/13 10:58 AM, Mark Nottingham wrote:
> This is a *fascinating* thread, but until there's some general IETF consensus on such matters, I'm inclined to leave the decision about specific language in the hands of the editors; they've done well so far.
>

There is an IETF consensus on such matters.  It is RFC 2119.

Eliot
Received on Wednesday, 31 July 2013 13:44:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:14:14 UTC