W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > June 2001

Re: Where is Content-language defined these days?

From: <ned.freed@mrochek.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Jun 2001 09:22:00 -0700 (PDT)
To: Graham Klyne <GK@Ninebynine.org>
Cc: discuss@apps.ietf.org, ietf-822@imc.org
Message-id: <01K5AN22RUH80000AQ@mauve.mrochek.com>
> As far as I can tell, the most recent document defining the
> Content-language header is RFC1766.  But, according to the RFC index:

> 1766 Tags for the Identification of Languages. H. Alvestrand. March
>       1995. (Format: TXT=16966 bytes) (Obsoleted by RFC3066) (Status:
>       PROPOSED STANDARD)

> But RFC3066 says nothing about Content-language, other than it being moved
> to another document.  I have failed to discover what other document.

draft-alvestrand-content-language-02.txt.

				Ned
Received on Thursday, 28 June 2001 12:22:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:08:12 UTC