W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > June 2001

Where is Content-language defined these days?

From: Graham Klyne <GK@Ninebynine.org>
Date: Thu, 28 Jun 2001 14:12:42 +0100
Message-Id: <5.0.2.1.2.20010628140705.00a05750@joy.songbird.com>
To: discuss@apps.ietf.org, ietf-822@imc.org
As far as I can tell, the most recent document defining the 
Content-language header is RFC1766.  But, according to the RFC index:

1766 Tags for the Identification of Languages. H. Alvestrand. March
      1995. (Format: TXT=16966 bytes) (Obsoleted by RFC3066) (Status:
      PROPOSED STANDARD)

But RFC3066 says nothing about Content-language, other than it being moved 
to another document.  I have failed to discover what other document.

#g


------------
Graham Klyne
(GK@ACM.ORG)
Received on Thursday, 28 June 2001 09:26:00 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:08:12 UTC