W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-discuss@w3.org > June 2001

Re: Where is Content-language defined these days?

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Fri, 29 Jun 2001 10:59:44 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20010629105719.05f43c90@sh.w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>
To: Graham Klyne <GK@Ninebynine.org>, discuss@apps.ietf.org, ietf-822@imc.org
Graham - Harald is working on that document. Draft at
http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-alvestrand-content-language-02.txt


Regards,   Martin.

At 14:12 01/06/28 +0100, Graham Klyne wrote:
>As far as I can tell, the most recent document defining the 
>Content-language header is RFC1766.  But, according to the RFC index:
>
>1766 Tags for the Identification of Languages. H. Alvestrand. March
>      1995. (Format: TXT=16966 bytes) (Obsoleted by RFC3066) (Status:
>      PROPOSED STANDARD)
>
>But RFC3066 says nothing about Content-language, other than it being moved 
>to another document.  I have failed to discover what other document.
>
>#g
>
>
>------------
>Graham Klyne
>(GK@ACM.ORG)
>
Received on Friday, 29 June 2001 07:14:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.4.0 : Friday, 17 January 2020 17:08:12 UTC