W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > xml-dist-app@w3.org > August 2001

Re: SOAP and the Web architecture

From: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>
Date: Tue, 28 Aug 2001 12:29:49 -0700
To: xml-dist-app@w3.org
Message-ID: <20010828122944.A4124@mnot.net>

Exactly. Most (if not all) intermediaries impose limits on URI
length. It's not just origin servers and browsers out there...


On Tue, Aug 28, 2001 at 09:59:58AM -0400, Hugo Haas wrote:
> * Scott Cantor <cantor.2@osu.edu> [2001-08-27 23:47-0400]
> > > Arguable. What spec. restricts the complexity of data sent 
> > > through GET?
> > 
> > No spec, merely (nearly) every real world implementation.
> 
> Actually, I found some interesting text in RFC2616[1] which I would
> like to have more context about:
> 
>   10.4.15 414 Request-URI Too Long
>               
>    The server is refusing to service the request because the Request-URI
>    is longer than the server is willing to interpret. This rare condition
>    is only likely to occur when a client has improperly converted a POST
>    request to a GET request with long query information [..]
> 
> Maybe I am going to find some info about that in the references sent
> out by Larry.
> 
>   1. http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec10.html#sec10.4.15
> -- 
> Hugo Haas - W3C
> mailto:hugo@w3.org - http://www.w3.org/People/Hugo/ - tel:+1-617-452-2092
> 

-- 
Mark Nottingham
http://www.mnot.net/
 
Received on Tuesday, 28 August 2001 15:29:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:59:03 GMT