W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > November 2006

RE: Mapping WSDL meps to the HTTP binding

From: Tom Jordahl <tjordahl@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 28 Nov 2006 08:19:04 -0800
Message-ID: <AD0C8E6047016B48A53660CD4888CE39019A4A1B@namail4.corp.adobe.com>
To: "youenn fablet" <youenn.fablet@crf.canon.fr>, <www-ws-desc@w3.org>

We should certainly specify the HTTP code for in-only.  Should be a 2xx
code (doesn't WS-I BP say 201?)

And as Tony said the robust-inonly has a HTTP status specified per
section 6.6 - Specifying HTTP Error Code for Faults.


--
Tom Jordahl
Adobe ColdFusion Team

-----Original Message-----
From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of youenn fablet
Sent: Wednesday, November 15, 2006 8:55 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Subject: Mapping WSDL meps to the HTTP binding


Reading the HTTP binding specification I have the following comment.
Currently the mapping from WSDL meps to HTTP binding  messages is 
described in section 6.4.1.
Basically it says that the wsdl input message is the http request 
message and the wsdl output message, if any is the http response
message.
I wonder whether this description is sufficient for the inonly and 
especially robust-inonly wsdl meps.
At least, we might need to specify the HTTP code to use in the response,

especially for the robust-inonly.
Should it be 200, 202 or left unspecified as it is currently?
Are there other things that need to be specified?
What do you think?
    Youenn
Received on Tuesday, 28 November 2006 16:19:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:42 GMT