W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > November 2006

Re: Mapping WSDL meps to the HTTP binding

From: Youenn Fablet <youenn.fablet@crf.canon.fr>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 08:50:36 +0100
To: Tom Jordahl <tjordahl@adobe.com>
Cc: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-id: <456D3BCC.4010509@crf.canon.fr>

Tom Jordahl wrote:
> We should certainly specify the HTTP code for in-only.  Should be a 2xx
> code (doesn't WS-I BP say 201?)
>   
Agreed.
> And as Tony said the robust-inonly has a HTTP status specified per
> section 6.6 - Specifying HTTP Error Code for Faults.
>   
The robust-inonly has a error code when a fault is sent back.
When no fault is sent, we do not say what code to send back, typically a 
2XX code as in the inonly case.
    Youenn

>
> --
> Tom Jordahl
> Adobe ColdFusion Team
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of youenn fablet
> Sent: Wednesday, November 15, 2006 8:55 AM
> To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
> Subject: Mapping WSDL meps to the HTTP binding
>
>
> Reading the HTTP binding specification I have the following comment.
> Currently the mapping from WSDL meps to HTTP binding  messages is 
> described in section 6.4.1.
> Basically it says that the wsdl input message is the http request 
> message and the wsdl output message, if any is the http response
> message.
> I wonder whether this description is sufficient for the inonly and 
> especially robust-inonly wsdl meps.
> At least, we might need to specify the HTTP code to use in the response,
>
> especially for the robust-inonly.
> Should it be 200, 202 or left unspecified as it is currently?
> Are there other things that need to be specified?
> What do you think?
>     Youenn
>
>
>   
Received on Wednesday, 29 November 2006 07:51:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:42 GMT