W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-ws-desc@w3.org > October 2003

Re: Can one inline schema import definitions from a second inline schema?

From: Amelia A. Lewis <alewis@tibco.com>
Date: Mon, 20 Oct 2003 10:49:56 -0400
To: Anne Thomas Manes <anne@manes.net>
Cc: mgudgin@microsoft.com, www-ws-desc@w3.org
Message-id: <20031020104956.268434a5.alewis@tibco.com>

On Sat, 18 Oct 2003 08:45:32 -0400
Anne Thomas Manes <anne@manes.net> wrote:

> Regarding xs:import location pointing to a file with <schema> root
> element:
> 
> I don't believe that the schema spec requires that, but the WS-I BP
> does. R2004:

My local schema guru argues that part one, section 4.2.3 of the W3C XML
Schema Spec, specifically the section on import constraints and
semantics, *does* require that any xs:import point either at a fragment
inside a document whose root is <schema>, or a complete document whose
root is <schema>.

http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-1/#src-import

While I recognize that the complexity of the language (of W3C XML Schema
in general, and of this section in particular) is an obstacle to
widespread understanding, I am somewhat loath to attempt to "simplify"
the language with no intent to change its meaning, as that gives us two
potentially conflicting normative definitions.  Not good.

[remainder snipped]

Amy!
-- 
Amelia A. Lewis
Architect, TIBCO/Extensibility, Inc.
alewis@tibco.com
Received on Monday, 20 October 2003 10:54:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:58:27 GMT