W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-validator-css@w3.org > November 2006

Re: Question on why my CSS file won't validate

From: Andreas Prilop <AndreasPrilop2006@trashmail.net>
Date: Thu, 30 Nov 2006 19:00:26 +0100
Message-ID: <456F1C3A.7020704@trashmail.net>
To: www-validator-css@w3.org

On Thu, 30 Nov 2006, Grant, Melinda wrote:

>> Don't use UTF-* for style sheets and especially don't use
>> a byte order mark (BOM).
> 
> Do you provide this advise because the validator doesn't support BOM's?

(1) The CSS validator fails on byte order marks.

(2) A BOM with UTF-8 ist pointless.
     You need a BOM only with UTF-16 and UTF-32.

(3) Normally, you don't need any special, non-ASCII characters
     in style sheets. UTF-* for style sheets is overkill.
     US-ASCII is the right encoding (charset) for style sheets.


>> Thou shall not use UTF-16 and UTF-32 on the Internet.
> 
> Again, is this a matter of personal opinion, or an official W3 stance?

UTF-16 and UTF-32 are not suitable in a medium that is based on ASCII
control characters, especially carriage return and line feed. UTF-8
however, is compatible with ASCII. UTF-8 is the preferred encoding
by RFC 2277 and others.

And Google does not currently index UTF-16 documents correctly.
It fails to recognize UTF-16 and UTF-32.

> If utf-16 can't be used on the Internet, where should it be used?

Inside an operating system; inside any program; in file formats;
etc.
Received on Thursday, 30 November 2006 18:00:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 June 2012 00:14:18 GMT