W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2010

Re: [CSS21] Clarifications to run-in

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 12:57:33 -0400
Message-ID: <4CB341FD.2080103@mit.edu>
To: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>
CC: www-style@w3.org
On 10/11/10 11:40 AM, Øyvind Stenhaug wrote:
>>>> <div>
>>>> <span style="display: run-in">Run</span>
>>>> in
>>>> <div>to here?</div>
>>>> </div>
> | 2. Let B be the first of A's in-flow following siblings. If B
> | exists and generates a non-replaced block box, then A is rendered
> | as if it were an 'inline' element at the start of B's contents--
> | after B's list marker box, if any, and before B's ':before'
> | pseudo-element, if any. (See Chapter 12.)
>
> A is the span, B is the inner div.

No, B is the text node containing "in", at least that was the intent 
when this text was written.  If that's not obvious, I agree it needs to 
be clarified.  I guess it's not obvious because of the whole DOM tree vs 
"element tree" mess....

-Boris
Received on Monday, 11 October 2010 16:58:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:32 GMT