W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2010

Re: [CSS21] Clarifications to run-in

From: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>
Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 17:40:49 +0200
To: "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.vke4ibx0bunlto@oyvinds-desktop>
On Mon, 11 Oct 2010 17:07:35 +0200, Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu> wrote:

> On 10/11/10 6:08 AM, Øyvind Stenhaug wrote:

>>> <div>
>>> <span style="display: run-in">Run</span>
>>> in
>>> <div>to here?</div>
>>> </div>
(...)
>> It says to run in to a sibling element (fulfilling certain criteria) of  
>> the
>> run-in, so it's going to look like this:
>>
>> in
>> Runto here?
>
> My point is that the spec currently says that in this case the run-in  
> should NOT run in.

My point is that it seems to be even more broken than that.

> Fantasai apparently thinks this should be perhaps changed so it runs  
> into the anonymous block containing "in"; I'm pointing out that this is  
> not obviously desirable change.  I have no idea where your proposed  
> rendering came from or what changes to the spec it's assuming and why.

Version from this thread:

| 2. Let B be the first of A's in-flow following siblings. If B
| exists and generates a non-replaced block box, then A is rendered
| as if it were an 'inline' element at the start of B's contents--
| after B's list marker box, if any, and before B's ':before'
| pseudo-element, if any. (See Chapter 12.)

A is the span, B is the inner div.

(Same applies with the members only draft.)

-- 
Øyvind Stenhaug
Core Norway, Opera Software ASA
Received on Monday, 11 October 2010 15:39:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:32 GMT