W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > October 2010

Re: [CSS21] Clarifications to run-in

From: Øyvind Stenhaug <oyvinds@opera.com>
Date: Mon, 11 Oct 2010 19:49:37 +0200
To: "Boris Zbarsky" <bzbarsky@mit.edu>
Cc: www-style@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.vkfagziubunlto@oyvinds-desktop>
On Mon, 11 Oct 2010 18:57:33 +0200, Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@mit.edu> wrote:

> On 10/11/10 11:40 AM, Øyvind Stenhaug wrote:
>>>>> <div>
>>>>> <span style="display: run-in">Run</span>
>>>>> in
>>>>> <div>to here?</div>
>>>>> </div>
>> | 2. Let B be the first of A's in-flow following siblings. If B
>> | exists and generates a non-replaced block box, then A is rendered
>> | as if it were an 'inline' element at the start of B's contents--
>> | after B's list marker box, if any, and before B's ':before'
>> | pseudo-element, if any. (See Chapter 12.)
>>
>> A is the span, B is the inner div.
>
> No, B is the text node containing "in", at least that was the intent  
> when this text was written.  If that's not obvious, I agree it needs to  
> be clarified.  I guess it's not obvious because of the whole DOM tree vs  
> "element tree" mess....

Yeah. The word "siblings" links to a definition which is about elements  
exclusively. The sentence at the end (and removed in this thread) doesn't  
mention text nodes either:

# In the above, "siblings" and "children" include both normal elements and  
:before/:after pseudo-elements.

And it's not quite the DOM tree either, otherwise really basic cases such  
as this wouldn't run in because of whitespace:

<h2>heading</h2>
<p>paragraph</p>

I guess the easiest choice is to hack the "In the above" sentence somehow.  
Given that the rendering structure isn't really defined...

-- 
Øyvind Stenhaug
Core Norway, Opera Software ASA
Received on Monday, 11 October 2010 17:48:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 17:20:32 GMT