W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

Re: [CSS21] response to issue 54

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Mon, 09 Feb 2004 12:32:11 -0600
Message-ID: <4027D22B.7040706@mit.edu>
To: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

Bert Bos wrote:
> Your e-mail:
>     http://www.w3.org/mid/200309282304.h8SN40r2004872@nerd-xing.mit.edu
> 
>     Section 6.4.4 (Precedence of non-CSS presentational hints) "type"
>     is not presentational in some cases, but presentational in others
>     (on <ol>, <ul>, <li>, to be precise).
> 
> CSS WG response:
> 
>     We don't consider TYPE on lists to be presentational the same way
>     as COLOR or FONT are.

Why not, exactly?  If it's not presentational, why is there a CSS 
property that has the same effect?

-Boris
Received on Monday, 9 February 2004 13:34:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT