W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

[CSS21] response to issue 54

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2004 17:46:26 +0100
Message-ID: <16423.47458.270282.447366@lanalana.inria.fr>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

This is the CSS WG's response to an issue you raised on the last CSS
2.1 draft (http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-CSS21-20030915). We want to
publish CSS 2.1 as a CR in about two weeks. Please let us know this
week if you think our response is wrong.

Your e-mail:
    http://www.w3.org/mid/200309282304.h8SN40r2004872@nerd-xing.mit.edu

    Section 6.4.4 (Precedence of non-CSS presentational hints) "type"
    is not presentational in some cases, but presentational in others
    (on <ol>, <ul>, <li>, to be precise).

CSS WG response:

    We don't consider TYPE on lists to be presentational the same way
    as COLOR or FONT are.



For the CSS WG,
Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos/                              W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Monday, 9 February 2004 11:56:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT