W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-style@w3.org > February 2004

Re: [CSS21] response to issue 54

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2004 21:53:36 +0100
Message-ID: <16434.32592.921798.559429@lanalana.inria.fr>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Cc: www-style@w3.org

Boris Zbarsky writes:
> 
> Bert Bos wrote:
> > Your e-mail:
> >     http://www.w3.org/mid/200309282304.h8SN40r2004872@nerd-xing.mit.edu
> > 
> >     Section 6.4.4 (Precedence of non-CSS presentational hints) "type"
> >     is not presentational in some cases, but presentational in others
> >     (on <ol>, <ul>, <li>, to be precise).
> > 
> > CSS WG response:
> > 
> >     We don't consider TYPE on lists to be presentational the same way
> >     as COLOR or FONT are.
> 
> Why not, exactly?  If it's not presentational, why is there a CSS 
> property that has the same effect?

Because the type attribute defines the authors intention (the meaning)
and the property the actual appearance. It might be that type=a gets
displayed as 'list-style: lower-greek' in a Greek document. But that
is maybe unnecessarily subtle:

so we accept your comment and added "(except on LI, OL and UL
elements)" after "type" in the list in section 6.4.4.



Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos/                              W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2004 15:53:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 27 April 2009 13:54:26 GMT