W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2007

Re: [XHTML1.1] Error in Conformance Definition document?

From: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
Date: Mon, 02 Apr 2007 08:16:44 -0500
Message-ID: <4611023C.3020607@aptest.com>
To: Kelly <lightsolphoenix@gmail.com>
CC: www-html@w3.org

I see there is a long discussion about this.  To short circuit it, this 
was my editorial error.  It has been removed in the current editors 
draft, and will be updated in the public draft shortly.  Thanks to David 
Dorward for sending in the initial issue about this on 19 February.  For 
the record, the current text reads:

XHTML 1.1 documents SHOULD be labeled with the Internet Media Type 
"application/xhtml+xml" as defined in RFC3236.  For further information 
on using media types with XHTML, see the informative note XHTMLMIME.


Kelly wrote:
> I wanted to mention this, because I just had it pointed to as proof that W3C 
> wants people to violate their own conformance instructions and serve XHTML 
> using text/html regardless of version.
>
> http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/conformance.html#strict
>
> Is there a reason the last paragraph of that section says you can serve XHTML 
> 1.1 as text/html, and then proceeds to link to a document that says you can't 
> (the XHTML MIME type document)?
>
> Is that just an error, copied from XHTML 1.0 by mistake, or something?
>   

-- 
Shane P. McCarron                          Phone: +1 763 786-8160 x120
Managing Director                            Fax: +1 763 786-8180
ApTest Minnesota                            Inet: shane@aptest.com
Received on Monday, 2 April 2007 13:17:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:09 GMT