W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2007

Re: [XHTML1.1] Error in Conformance Definition document?

From: Lachlan Hunt <lachlan.hunt@lachy.id.au>
Date: Tue, 03 Apr 2007 00:36:31 +1000
Message-ID: <461114EF.8090302@lachy.id.au>
To: Shane McCarron <shane@aptest.com>
CC: www-html@w3.org

Shane McCarron wrote:
> the current text reads:
> 
> XHTML 1.1 documents SHOULD be labeled with the Internet Media Type 
> "application/xhtml+xml" as defined in RFC3236.  For further information 
> on using media types with XHTML, see the informative note XHTMLMIME.

Can you actually write a MUST level requirement in that?  I suggest you 
use this, or equivalent:

XHTML 1.1 documents MUST be labelled with an XML Media Type such as 
application/xml [RFC3023] or application/xhtml+xml [RFC3236] and MUST 
NOT be labelled as text/html [RFC2854].

-- 
Lachlan Hunt
http://lachy.id.au/
Received on Monday, 2 April 2007 14:36:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:09 GMT