W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > February 2000

Re: inline CSS (was: is anyone interested in XHTML?)

From: Arjun Ray <aray@q2.net>
Date: Wed, 23 Feb 2000 02:31:54 -0500 (EST)
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.10.10002230227300.1475-100000@mail.q2.net>


On Tue, 22 Feb 2000, Susan Lesch wrote:

> I have no ideas for XHTML or for CSS2, but CSS1 [1] defers to the 
> HTML4 specification in this regard for HTML. That answer is to set a 
> default style sheet language for the document with META and with HTTP 
> headers.
> 
>      "Otherwise, the default style sheet language is "text/css"." [2]

Since 'Content-Style-Type' isn't a header defined in RFC2616, it
should probably have been 'X-Content-Style-Type', except it would
never have made it into the spec in that form.  So, there's more than
a little handwaving going on already.  Adding yet another META-hack,
of course, was sheer desperation:)


Arjun
Received on Wednesday, 23 February 2000 02:04:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:42 GMT