W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > May 1998

Are IMG height/width deprecated? Why not?

From: Ian Hickson <exxieh@bath.ac.uk>
Date: Sat, 16 May 1998 18:05:26 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <043f01bd8116$b9ae1860$c920268a@hpxu>
To: www-html@w3.org
Nic Hughes (on the ciwah group) pointed out to me that the 'height' and
'width' attributes are NOT deprecated (in HTML4) according to the attribute
index. However, it seems to me that according to section 13.7 they *are*:

>>13.7 Visual presentation of images, objects, and applets
>>All IMG and OBJECT attributes that concern visual alignment
>>and presentation have been deprecated in favor of style sheets.
>>13.7.1 Width and height
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-HTML4/struct/objects.html#adef-width-IMG

Since 'height' and 'width' on IMG are "override" heights and widths, they
certainly seem like "attributes that concern ... presentation". The
attributes are also present in the DTD.

Is this an error in the DTD & attribute index (please say that it is!) or an
error in the text? CSS has been able to
specifiy height/width since the early CSS1 days, IMHO there is no reason for
height and width to stay.

[Note: http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/html40-updates/html40-errata.html states
that the width attribute on PRE *has* been deprecated, as does the DTD. It
does not mention IMG's width/height attributes. Other IMG attributes, e.g.
vspace, are listed as deprecated in the attribute index.]

--
Ian Hickson
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version: 3.12   Info: www.geekcode.com
GIT/M/S d->-- s+: a--->? C++(+++)>$ U>*++++ P L+>+++++ E(+)>+++ W+++ N(+) o?
K? w@ O- !M V- PS+ PE- Y+ PGP>+ t 5+++>++++ X- R+(+++) tv b++(+++) DI++
D++(---)>++++ G>+++ e(*)>+++++ h!()(--) !r y?
------END GEEK CODE BLOCK------
Received on Monday, 18 May 1998 03:36:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:36 GMT