W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > May 1998

Re: Are IMG height/width deprecated? Why not?

From: Jukka Korpela <jkorpela@cc.hut.fi>
Date: Mon, 18 May 1998 11:31:01 +0300 (EET DST)
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.OSF.3.96.980518110553.31650B-100000@torvi.hut.fi>
On Sat, 16 May 1998, Ian Hickson wrote:

> Nic Hughes (on the ciwah group) pointed out to me that the 'height' and
> 'width' attributes are NOT deprecated (in HTML4) according to the attribute
> index. However, it seems to me that according to section 13.7 they *are*:

This question was discussed somewhere in a few months ago but
I have forgotten where. (There was some _related_ discussion in
this list in September 1997.)

> Is this an error in the DTD & attribute index (please say that it is!) or an
> error in the text?

Well, normally indices and other appendices are less authoritative
than the text. So I think it is correct to say that those attributes
have been deprecated and the index of attributes is in error. On the
other hand, the index might reflect the true intentions better.
After all, being deprecated by a W3C recommendation can have little
meaning if W3C itself doesn't regard the issue as important.

The DTD is a different matter. Although one can roughly say that
the difference between HTML 4.0 Transitional and HTML 4.0 Strict
is that the latter does not contain deprecated features, this is
not how things are by definition. Notice that deprecation involves
things that cannot be expressed in SGML at all; for instance,
"The usage of BLOCKQUOTE to indent text is deprecated in favor of style
sheets".

Yucca, http://www.hut.fi/u/jkorpela/ or http://yucca.hut.fi/yucca.html
Received on Monday, 18 May 1998 04:31:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:36 GMT