W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > February 2006

Re: Question about when is xforms-value-changed dispatched

From: David Landwehr <david.landwehr@solidapp.com>
Date: Tue, 14 Feb 2006 12:50:55 +0100
Message-ID: <43F1C41F.9030100@solidapp.com>
To: Allan Beaufour <allan.beaufour@fundacionctic.org>
Cc: www-forms-editor@w3.org

Thanks

Allan Beaufour wrote:
> On Wednesday 18 January 2006 15:31, David Landwehr wrote:
>   
>> I have a question about whether xforms-value-changed must be (not be)
>> dispatch from a calculate when it does not change its value. The
>> attached testcase illustrates that a change to a dummy variable will
>> mark the calculate for recalculation but the value will not change
>> (unless dummy=''). Is implementations required to check if the
>> calculated value is identical with the existing one?
>>     
>
> Yes, section 4.3.4 states that:
> "If the value of an instance data node was changed, then the node must be 
> marked for dispatching the xforms-value-changed event"
> (http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/PER-xforms-20051006/slice4.html#evt-refresh)
> So the event should only be marked for dispatching when the node value 
> actually changes.
>
> Regards,
>
> Allan Beaufour
>   


-- 
--------------------------------------------
David Landwehr (david.landwehr@solidapp.com)
Chief Executive Officer, SolidApp
Web: http://www.solidapp.com
Office: +45 48268212
Mobile: +45 24275518
--------------------------------------------
Received on Tuesday, 14 February 2006 11:51:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:14 GMT