W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > February 2006

Re: Question about dispatching notification event when it applies from inheritance

From: David Landwehr <david.landwehr@solidapp.com>
Date: Tue, 14 Feb 2006 12:51:07 +0100
Message-ID: <43F1C42B.2030204@solidapp.com>
To: Allan Beaufour <allan.beaufour@fundacionctic.org>
Cc: www-forms-editor@w3.org

Thanks

Allan Beaufour wrote:
> El Wednesday 18 January 2006 15:25, David Landwehr escribió:
>   
>> Dear Working Group,
>>
>> I have a question which I was a little unsure about from the wording in
>> the specification. Must xforms-enabled / xforms-disabled and
>> xforms-readonly / xforms-readwrite be dispatched when the state change
>> comes from inheritance?
>>     
>
> Yes. Section 4.3.6 states:
> "If the required model item property changes, then either the xforms-required 
> event must be marked for dispatch if required is true or the xforms-optional 
> event must be marked for dispatch if required is false."
> (http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/PER-xforms-20051006/slice4.html#evt-recalculate)
> And likewise for readonly and relevant. This is true always, also when the MIP 
> state change is triggered trough inheritance.
>
> Regards,
>
> Allan Beaufour
>   


-- 
--------------------------------------------
David Landwehr (david.landwehr@solidapp.com)
Chief Executive Officer, SolidApp
Web: http://www.solidapp.com
Office: +45 48268212
Mobile: +45 24275518
--------------------------------------------
Received on Tuesday, 14 February 2006 11:51:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:14 GMT