W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > April to June 2005

Re: frames and no frames content

From: Stuart Smith <Stuart.M.Smith@manchester.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 18 May 2005 14:49:05 +0100
Message-ID: <428B47D1.1030009@manchester.ac.uk>
CC: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org

Hi in the UK at least this would extend past standards alone and into 
the purpose of the site. If it is an educational site then the question 
would be raised how do those who can't use frames because of 
accessibility issues access the materials? If there is a straight 
forward accessible alternative (and it doesn't necessarily have to be 
web based) then that will probably be fine. However, simply telling the 
user they need frames would not be acceptable because frames might not 
viable for them, essentailly cut them off from the educational 
experience. I'm not a lawyer but I thought Section 508 had similar 
requirements?
 
Cheers

Stu

Elizabeth J. Pyatt wrote:

>
> If frames are used for navigation, I generally recommend the no-frames 
> version include key navigational links or a link to a sitemap. That 
> way users can navigate the site. I also recommend placing minimal 
> navigation within content pages because people may choose to exit 
> frames mode (I know I do).
>
> If the frames are used for other purposes, that's obviously another 
> issue. I would research "no script" strategies since they might have 
> better ideas.
>
> Hope this helps
>
> Elizabeth
>
>> I would like to canvass opinions on the requirement and use of 
>> noframes content. I have searched the archives but couldn't find any 
>> specific details.
>>
>> If a section of a site (e.g an form, calculator etc) requires the use 
>> of frames due to the way it has been built, I understand the 
>> available markup to make the frameset meet W3C guidelines and that 
>> noframes content should included.
>>
>> My question is: where frames are unavoidable due to technologies 
>> used, infrastructure etc, is it acceptable that the noframes content 
>> is merely an explanation that frames is required. Checking the W3C 
>> guidelines it merely states to use noframes content but doesnt 
>> indicate if this must be a version of the same content/functionality 
>> that doesnt rely on frames.
>
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 18 May 2005 13:53:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:21 GMT