W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2004

Re: Should pdf and doc open alone or inside the browser

From: David Dorward <david@us-lot.org>
Date: Tue, 27 Jul 2004 10:14:33 +0100
Message-Id: <5F7D5408-DFAD-11D8-BED7-000A957E4F00@us-lot.org>
To: wai-ig list <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>

On 27 Jul 2004, at 09:57, Jesper Tverskov wrote:
> If I understand you right, I am not sure that I do, you support my
> position that it is always right for a webpage author to serve the
> open/save dialog box using the Content-Disposition Header as explained
> here: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2183.txt?

No.

> Or, I am not an expert in headers, the Content-Disposition Header is
> considered non-standard?

RFC 2183 is a *proposed* standard. 
<http://www.rfc-editor.org/rfcxx00.html>

--
David Dorward
      <http://dorward.me.uk/>
<http://blog.dorward.me.uk/>
Received on Tuesday, 27 July 2004 05:17:35 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:39:44 UTC