W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2003

Is time running out for the without STYLE SHEET guidelines?

From: Jesper Tverskov <jesper.tverskov@mail.tele.dk>
Date: Wed, 29 Jan 2003 23:08:07 +0100
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <PMEDKJMNFKKCPMNLCCFIEEAECCAA.jesper.tverskov@mail.tele.dk>

It has been discussed before:

WAICAG, Checkpoint 6.1:
Organize documents so they may be read without style sheets. [Priority 1]

Section 508 Guidelines, 1194.22(d):
"Documents shall be organized so they are readable without requiring an associated stylesheet"

I use valid XHTML 1.1: all presentation is in the style sheet. If I also drop my last table for layout and use CSS and absolute positioning even on the homepage, and if I use DHTML in order to make a wonderful dynamic menu system with hundreds of links, if I use a style sheet for printing to hide navigation, if I use DHTML in order to make a dynamic gallery of photos (forget server-side, it is too slow)... I have my doubts if much of it will work with out the style sheet. It will probably still be readable, more or less, but not in any useful sense of the word.

In the above cases it does not make sense at all for a user style sheet or the browser default to take over.

Is time running out for the "without style sheets" guidelines?

Cheers,
Jesper Tverskov
Received on Wednesday, 29 January 2003 17:02:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:08 GMT