W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2002

Re: background-image in CSS

From: Hoehnermusikfan <info@hoehnermusikfan.net>
Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2002 19:52:40 -0800
Message-ID: <007501c19fd3$95addd80$78a86dc2@xs4all.nl>
To: "Jason Megginson" <jason@bartsite.com>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Hello Jason,

As far as I know, there is not any way in CSS to use the alt-attribute as a property. for an background-image. Only the URL of that
background-image and a color can be specified as a property.
It is simply not valid CSS to do so.

Cheers
Ineke van der Maat

----- Original Message -----
From: Jason Megginson
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Sent: Thursday, January 17, 2002 9:10 AM
Subject: background-image in CSS


I have questions concerning the use the background-image in CSS.
1.  Can attributes be included in the CSS such as alt, etc?
2.  If not, does this violate Section 508?  When I use a screen reader, it doesn't detect that an image is there.  The image doesn't
convey any information that would violate or hinder the access of information on the site but it is there nonetheless.

Thanks
J
Received on Thursday, 17 January 2002 13:43:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:00 GMT