W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2002

Re: background-image in CSS

From: Charles McCathieNevile <charles@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2002 14:17:57 -0500 (EST)
To: Hoehnermusikfan <info@hoehnermusikfan.net>
cc: Jason Megginson <jason@bartsite.com>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0201171416050.20590-100000@tux.w3.org>
There is no way to have an alternative in CSS for a background image. But
this should not be a problem - ensuring pages can be read without style
sheets, for all its problems in XML, does cover the requirement that style
sheets are not used for conveying the required information, only for making
its presentation better to makeit easier to use.

(roughly speaking).

cheers

Charles

On Thu, 17 Jan 2002, Hoehnermusikfan wrote:

  Hello Jason,

  As far as I know, there is not any way in CSS to use the alt-attribute as a property. for an background-image. Only the URL of that
  background-image and a color can be specified as a property.
  It is simply not valid CSS to do so.

  Cheers
  Ineke van der Maat

  ----- Original Message -----
  From: Jason Megginson
  To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
  Sent: Thursday, January 17, 2002 9:10 AM
  Subject: background-image in CSS


  I have questions concerning the use the background-image in CSS.
  1.  Can attributes be included in the CSS such as alt, etc?
  2.  If not, does this violate Section 508?  When I use a screen reader, it doesn't detect that an image is there.  The image doesn't
  convey any information that would violate or hinder the access of information on the site but it is there nonetheless.

  Thanks
  J



-- 
Charles McCathieNevile    http://www.w3.org/People/Charles  phone: +61 409 134 136
W3C Web Accessibility Initiative     http://www.w3.org/WAI    fax: +1 617 258 5999
Location: 21 Mitchell street FOOTSCRAY Vic 3011, Australia
(or W3C INRIA, Route des Lucioles, BP 93, 06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France)
Received on Thursday, 17 January 2002 14:17:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:00 GMT