W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2002

background-image in CSS

From: Jason Megginson <jason@bartsite.com>
Date: Thu, 17 Jan 2002 12:10:30 -0500
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <004f01c19f79$de6e14e0$fe1ba8c0@jmegginson>
I have questions concerning the use the background-image in CSS.
1.  Can attributes be included in the CSS such as alt, etc?
2.  If not, does this violate Section 508?  When I use a screen reader,
it doesn't detect that an image is there.  The image doesn't convey any
information that would violate or hinder the access of information on
the site but it is there nonetheless.
 
Thanks
J
 
Received on Thursday, 17 January 2002 12:08:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:00 GMT