W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: Do server store arbitrary content

From: Cullen Jennings <fluffy@cisco.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Dec 2005 16:25:12 -0800
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
CC: WebDav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <BFC5F7E8.6577F%fluffy@cisco.com>


Sorry, another ignorant question ... Is there any text in 2518 that hints at
or leads to the conclusion that arbitrary content is not supported?


On 12/14/05 2:22 PM, "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:

> Lisa Dusseault wrote:
>> 
>> Perhaps we should set a precedent for content-limited servers not to
>> advertise themselves as being fully functional WebDAV servers.   That
>> would go for those CalDAV servers that can't handle non-event data in
>> calendars too, at least that restriction could be advertised on those
>> types of collections.  There are probably a couple other restrictions I
>> would consider major hurdles for clients expecting to "do their WebDAV
>> thing" -- possibly some of the weak or no ETag cases or wierd
>> creationdate cases we've discussed before.
> 
> I note that we seem to converge on this being something that clients
> should be able to discover.
> 
> The question remains whether this is something RFC2518 allows today (my
> position). In this case, new requirements should be explicitly spelled
> out (Etags types, Etag returned upon PUT?, binary content allowed?,
> ...?) and given a name (potentially a discoverable compliance class).
> 
> Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 15 December 2005 00:27:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT