W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2005

Re: Do server store arbitrary content

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 15 Dec 2005 10:08:08 +0100
Message-ID: <43A13278.7030207@gmx.de>
To: Cullen Jennings <fluffy@cisco.com>
CC: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>, WebDav <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

Cullen Jennings wrote:
> 
> Sorry, another ignorant question ... Is there any text in 2518 that hints at
> or leads to the conclusion that arbitrary content is not supported?

No. On the other hand, there's also no text hinting into the other 
direction.

We're talking here about PUT, and that really is normatively defined in 
RFC2616.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 15 December 2005 09:09:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:11 GMT