W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > February 2009

RE: xml-stylesheet issues

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 10:50:30 -0500
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D3020E90D220@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: <public-xml-core-wg@w3.org>
I think this is a good set of questions to consider.

I guess we also need to discuss just what is happening
with actual browsers these days and to what extent it
is important for us to address this issues in the
Assoc SS spec at all (though clearly Simon believes it 
is, and it is within our charter to maintain this spec). 

For all WG members, please be sure to have read this
email before this Wednesday's telcon so that we can
discuss this topic.

paul

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-xml-core-wg-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-xml-core-wg-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Simon Pieters
> Sent: Tuesday, 2009 February 17 10:38
> To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
> Subject: xml-stylesheet issues
> 
> As promised here are some issues with the existing 
> xml-stylesheet spec (probably not exhaustive):
> 
> 
> * What happens when the PI is XML 1.0-well-formed but doesn't 
> follow the xml-stylesheet syntax?
> 
> * What happens when there are unknown pseudo-attributes?
> 
> * What happens when there are unknown values?
> 
> * What happens when there are duplicate pseudo-attributes? 
> (This seems to actually be allowed in the syntax.)
> 
> * What happens when a CharRef hits the [WFC: Legal Character] 
> constraint in XML 1.0? (Unclear to me whether this is allowed 
> in the syntax.)
> 
> * When is the processing of the PI invoked?
>   - What happens if you change the PI's 'data'?
>   - What happens if you change the PI's 'target'?
>   - What happens if you remove the PI from the DOM?
>   - What happens if you add the PI to the DOM (with scripting)?
>   - What happens if you insert the PI somewhere other than in 
> the prologue?
>   - What happens if the PI is a child of Document but after 
> the root element and you then move the root element so that 
> the PI becomes part of the prologue?
>   
> * Is it conforming for a document to have an xml-stylesheet 
> PI anywhere other than in the prologue? Is it used or ignored?
> 
> * Browsers support type="text/xsl" but text/xsl is not a 
> registered media type and is not an XML media type per RFC 3023.
> 
> * If charset is specified and the PI points to an XSLT 
> transformation, should the charset='' information be used?
> 
> * media='' references HTML4 which is outdated; browsers use 
> the Media Queries spec here.
> 
> * CSSOM integration: 
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/csswg/cssom/Overview.html?
> content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#the-linkstyle defines 
> the LinkStyle interface that HTML <link> and 
> <?xml-stylesheet?> implement -- we should coordinate with Anne here.
> 
> * CSS issues: it's unclear whether referencing an element 
> should work if type="text/css" -- the type of the document 
> would be an XML type which is not a CSS type, and browsers 
> largely don't support this anyway.
> 
> 
> By the way, here are some test cases that I used while 
> writing the proposal, some of which demonstrate some of the 
> above issues: http://simon.html5.org/test/xml/xml-stylesheet/
> 
> 
> Please shout if there's something you want me to elaborate on.
> 
> Cheers,
> -- 
> Simon Pieters
> Opera Software
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 23 February 2009 15:52:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 23 February 2009 15:52:04 GMT