W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > February 2009

xml-stylesheet issues

From: Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>
Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2009 17:38:22 +0100
To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.uph8h8y8idj3kv@zcorpandell.linkoping.osa>
As promised here are some issues with the existing xml-stylesheet spec (probably not exhaustive):


* What happens when the PI is XML 1.0-well-formed but doesn't follow the xml-stylesheet syntax?

* What happens when there are unknown pseudo-attributes?

* What happens when there are unknown values?

* What happens when there are duplicate pseudo-attributes? (This seems to actually be allowed in the syntax.)

* What happens when a CharRef hits the [WFC: Legal Character] constraint in XML 1.0? (Unclear to me whether this is allowed in the syntax.)

* When is the processing of the PI invoked?
  - What happens if you change the PI's 'data'?
  - What happens if you change the PI's 'target'?
  - What happens if you remove the PI from the DOM?
  - What happens if you add the PI to the DOM (with scripting)?
  - What happens if you insert the PI somewhere other than in the prologue?
  - What happens if the PI is a child of Document but after the root element and you then move the root element so that the PI becomes part of the prologue?
  
* Is it conforming for a document to have an xml-stylesheet PI anywhere other than in the prologue? Is it used or ignored?

* Browsers support type="text/xsl" but text/xsl is not a registered media type and is not an XML media type per RFC 3023.

* If charset is specified and the PI points to an XSLT transformation, should the charset='' information be used?

* media='' references HTML4 which is outdated; browsers use the Media Queries spec here.

* CSSOM integration: http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/csswg/cssom/Overview.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#the-linkstyle defines the LinkStyle interface that HTML <link> and <?xml-stylesheet?> implement -- we should coordinate with Anne here.

* CSS issues: it's unclear whether referencing an element should work if type="text/css" -- the type of the document would be an XML type which is not a CSS type, and browsers largely don't support this anyway.


By the way, here are some test cases that I used while writing the proposal, some of which demonstrate some of the above issues: http://simon.html5.org/test/xml/xml-stylesheet/


Please shout if there's something you want me to elaborate on.

Cheers,
-- 
Simon Pieters
Opera Software
Received on Tuesday, 17 February 2009 16:39:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 17 February 2009 16:39:14 GMT