W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > February 2009

Re: xml-stylesheet issues

From: Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 18:08:30 +0100
To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
Message-ID: <op.upw28gnyidj3kv@hp-a0a83fcd39d2>
These are my notes from what I picked up from the call (please correct any misattributions):

On Tue, 17 Feb 2009 17:38:22 +0100, Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com> wrote:

> As promised here are some issues with the existing xml-stylesheet spec  
> (probably not exhaustive):

The spec should address some/most/all of these. Need to discuss how to proceed.

>
> * What happens when the PI is XML 1.0-well-formed but doesn't follow the  
> xml-stylesheet syntax?

It should get ignored.

> * What happens when there are unknown pseudo-attributes?

They should get ignored but the others should be applied.

> * What happens when there are unknown values?

What browsers do for alternate: "yes" means yes and anything else means "no" (same as no pseudo-attribute).

> * What happens when there are duplicate pseudo-attributes? (This seems  
> to actually be allowed in the syntax.)

Need to figure out what implementations do.

> * What happens when a CharRef hits the [WFC: Legal Character] constraint  
> in XML 1.0? (Unclear to me whether this is allowed in the syntax.)

Do the same as XML -- treat as error.

Another question:

Should there be character references at all?

Yes, the spec requires this and browsers do it.

> * When is the processing of the PI invoked?
>   - What happens if you change the PI's 'data'?
>   - What happens if you change the PI's 'target'?
>   - What happens if you remove the PI from the DOM?
>   - What happens if you add the PI to the DOM (with scripting)?
>   - What happens if you insert the PI somewhere other than in the  
> prologue?
>   - What happens if the PI is a child of Document but after the root  
> element and you then move the root element so that the PI becomes part  
> of the prologue?

Skipping this for this call.

>  * Is it conforming for a document to have an xml-stylesheet PI anywhere  
> other than in the prologue? Is it used or ignored?

"No" (per current spec) and "should be ignored" (not yet defined), respectively.

End of call.

> * Browsers support type="text/xsl" but text/xsl is not a registered  
> media type and is not an XML media type per RFC 3023.
>
> * If charset is specified and the PI points to an XSLT transformation,  
> should the charset='' information be used?
>
> * media='' references HTML4 which is outdated; browsers use the Media  
> Queries spec here.
>
> * CSSOM integration:  
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/csswg/cssom/Overview.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#the-linkstyle  
> defines the LinkStyle interface that HTML <link> and <?xml-stylesheet?>  
> implement -- we should coordinate with Anne here.
>
> * CSS issues: it's unclear whether referencing an element should work if  
> type="text/css" -- the type of the document would be an XML type which  
> is not a CSS type, and browsers largely don't support this anyway.
>
>
> By the way, here are some test cases that I used while writing the  
> proposal, some of which demonstrate some of the above issues:  
> http://simon.html5.org/test/xml/xml-stylesheet/
>
>
> Please shout if there's something you want me to elaborate on.
>
> Cheers,



-- 
Simon Pieters
Opera Software
Received on Wednesday, 25 February 2009 17:09:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 February 2009 17:09:23 GMT