W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > February 2007

RE: Question on double curly braces with HTTP Location

From: Jonathan Marsh <jonathan@wso2.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Feb 2007 16:26:55 -0800
To: "'John Kaputin \(gmail\)'" <jakaputin@gmail.com>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <033501c75161$2ad99a90$3501a8c0@DELLICIOUS>
Thank you for this comment.  The Working Group this issue as a CR130 [1]. 

 

The latest editor's draft [2] adds a BNF to clarify the parsing rules.

 

Unless you let us know otherwise within 2 weeks, we will assume you agree
with the resolution of this issue.

 

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/5/cr-issues/issues.html#CR130

[2]
http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2002/ws/desc/wsdl20/wsdl20-adjuncts.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#_http_operation_location_cited_ser

 

Jonathan Marsh -  <http://www.wso2.com> http://www.wso2.com -
<http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com> http://auburnmarshes.spaces.live.com

 

  _____  

From: www-ws-desc-request@w3.org [mailto:www-ws-desc-request@w3.org] On
Behalf Of John Kaputin (gmail)
Sent: Monday, December 18, 2006 3:45 AM
To: www-ws-desc@w3.org
Cc: woden-dev@ws.apache.org
Subject: Question on double curly braces with HTTP Location

 

Part 2 section 6.7.1.1 which describes the curly brace template syntax used
for {http location} contains the sentence:

"A double curly brace (i.e. "{{" or "}}") MAY be used to include a single,
literal curly brace in the request IRI."

I am a bit confused about why this sentence is here. I assume it is not
describing how to include a literal curly brace within the string enclosed
by matching curly braces in the WSDL because this string must be the local
name of an element, which by definition cannot contain a curly brace.

E.g.   whttp:location="?first={First{{Name}" is meaningless because
'First{Name' is not a valid local name.

So instead it seems to describe how to include a curly brace within the
value substituted for the local name enclosed within matching curly braces
during the construction of the request IRI. 

E.g. for whttp:location="?first={FirstName}", FirstName might be substituted
with the value 'Marvin{{' in the request IRI which represents the literal
value 'Marvin{'

Is this correct? If so, does this need to be specified here in Part 2 - it
seems it belongs in the specification that describes how to construct the
message (e.g. HTTP spec for an HTTP request)? If my understanding is
incorrect could someone please explain with some examples.

thanks,
John Kaputin.
Received on Friday, 16 February 2007 00:27:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:33 GMT