W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > March 2007

Re: Why do we need Section 3.16

From: Christopher B Ferris <chrisfer@us.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Mar 2007 09:11:39 -0500
To: Marc Goodner <mgoodner@microsoft.com>
Cc: "public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OFE9AD4A96.D1B9B4A5-ON85257295.004D8C83-85257295.004DF8F0@us.ibm.com>
+1

The safest approach would be to reference the WS-Policy 1.5 Primer and 
Guidelines for information
on intersection and compatibility, etc.

Cheers,

Christopher Ferris
STSM, Software Group Standards Strategy
email: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
blog: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/blogs/page/chrisferris
phone: +1 508 377 9295

public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org wrote on 03/02/2007 05:14:27 PM:

> Reviewing Tom?s proposals I?m curious why we have section 3.1.6 on 
> finding compatible policies at all. It seems like primer material 
> that doesn?t belong in the spec. Even then the policy framework 
> determines policy compatibility. So why are we describing that gain 
> in our specification? I would expect the policy primer to cover 
> this. I suggest we remove section 3.1.6.
Received on Monday, 5 March 2007 14:12:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:16 GMT