W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > March 2007

Re: Why do we need Section 3.16

From: David Illsley <david.illsley@uk.ibm.com>
Date: Mon, 5 Mar 2007 19:43:41 +0000
To: Marc Goodner <mgoodner@microsoft.com>
Cc: "public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>, public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org
Message-ID: <OF4CBE2702.0BF221E8-ON80257295.006C2D6A-80257295.006C5F04@uk.ibm.com>

It's there to make it simpler to use the WS-A assertions. I agree that 
it's more complex than it needs to be but I personally believe that 'how 
to solve a real world problem' help in specs make them easier to consume 
in the long run.
David

David Illsley
Web Services Development
MP211, IBM Hursley Park, SO21 2JN
+44 (0)1962 815049 (Int. 245049)
david.illsley@uk.ibm.com



From:
Marc Goodner <mgoodner@microsoft.com>
To:
"public-ws-addressing@w3.org" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>
Date:
03/02/2007 10:16 PM
Subject:
Why do we need Section 3.16


Reviewing Tom?s proposals I?m curious why we have section 3.1.6 on finding 
compatible policies at all. It seems like primer material that doesn?t 
belong in the spec. Even then the policy framework determines policy 
compatibility. So why are we describing that gain in our specification? I 
would expect the policy primer to cover this. I suggest we remove section 
3.1.6.






Unless stated otherwise above:
IBM United Kingdom Limited - Registered in England and Wales with number 
741598. 
Registered office: PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO6 3AU
Received on Monday, 5 March 2007 19:43:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:16 GMT