W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > December 2012

ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

From: RDFa Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2012 15:36:52 +0000
Message-Id: <E1TjAqC-0005QJ-7W@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-rdfa-wg@w3.org
ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/145

Raised by: Manu Sporny
On product: RDFa 1.1 in HTML5

The current HTML+RDFa 1.1 specification states:

"In Section 7.5: Sequence, processing step 11, the HTML5 value attribute must be utilized when generating output. If value is detected, it must override content and must be processed according to the rules for content."

This seems backwards as @content is typically used to override other literal-carrying attributes, like @value. 

The group should align how @content and @value is treated when placed on the same element with how @content is treated on every other element in RDFa 1.1.

PROPOSAL: When both @content and @value appear on the same HTML element, the value of @content MUST be used.
Received on Thursday, 13 December 2012 15:36:54 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:19:57 UTC