W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdfa-wg@w3.org > December 2012

Related to: Re: (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]

From: Ivan Herman <ivan@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2012 16:05:08 -0500
Message-Id: <9ABBEA82-2023-4990-81DD-2DD844E08786@w3.org>
To: RDFa Working Group <public-rdfa-wg@w3.org>
The issue relates @content vs. @value. Don't we have exactly the same issue with @content vs. @datetime (on <time>)? I think, for the sake of consistency, that should be specified as well.

Ivan

On Dec 13, 2012, at 10:36 , RDFa Working Group Issue Tracker wrote:

> ISSUE-145 (@content override @value): Should @content override @value? [RDFa 1.1 in HTML5]
> 
> http://www.w3.org/2010/02/rdfa/track/issues/145
> 
> Raised by: Manu Sporny
> On product: RDFa 1.1 in HTML5
> 
> The current HTML+RDFa 1.1 specification states:
> 
> "In Section 7.5: Sequence, processing step 11, the HTML5 value attribute must be utilized when generating output. If value is detected, it must override content and must be processed according to the rules for content."
> 
> This seems backwards as @content is typically used to override other literal-carrying attributes, like @value. 
> 
> The group should align how @content and @value is treated when placed on the same element with how @content is treated on every other element in RDFa 1.1.
> 
> PROPOSAL: When both @content and @value appear on the same HTML element, the value of @content MUST be used.
> 
> 
> 


----
Ivan Herman, W3C Semantic Web Activity Lead
Home: http://www.w3.org/People/Ivan/
mobile: +31-641044153
FOAF: http://www.ivan-herman.net/foaf.rdf







Received on Thursday, 13 December 2012 21:05:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:19:57 UTC