W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-wg@w3.org > June 2013

datasets mean their default graphs?

From: Pat Hayes <phayes@ihmc.us>
Date: Thu, 20 Jun 2013 01:43:56 -0500
Message-Id: <5EE0659D-AEC4-4C90-A25C-06707B4772BF@ihmc.us>
To: RDF WG <public-rdf-wg@w3.org>
Have we agreed on Sandro's idea for the meaning of a datastore to be that of its default graph? I would like to add this paragraph to Semantics, section 10:

<p>If a dataset is published as an assertion then it MUST be interpreted to be an assertion of its default graph. Semantic extensions MAY impose extra conditions which require other named graphs to be interpreted in particular ways. </p>

Pat

------------------------------------------------------------
IHMC                                     (850)434 8903 or (650)494 3973   
40 South Alcaniz St.           (850)202 4416   office
Pensacola                            (850)202 4440   fax
FL 32502                              (850)291 0667   mobile
phayesAT-SIGNihmc.us       http://www.ihmc.us/users/phayes
Received on Thursday, 20 June 2013 06:44:21 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Thursday, 20 June 2013 06:44:21 UTC