W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > December 2008

Re: Button Element in IE8

From: Jonas Sicking <jonas@sicking.cc>
Date: Tue, 16 Dec 2008 16:33:49 -0800
Message-ID: <494848ED.4040606@sicking.cc>
To: Travis Leithead <Travis.Leithead@microsoft.com>
CC: "ian@hixie.ch" <ian@hixie.ch>, "public-html@w3.org" <public-html@w3.org>

Travis Leithead wrote:
> Hey folks,
> 
> Iíve got a customer pointing me to http://www.kloots.net/ie8/bug-01.php, 
> which demos a supposed IE8 bug. However, Iíve searched HTML4 and HTML5 
> and canít find any normative text that backs up the authorís claim that 
> itís wrong to submit the BUTTONís value if the button is not of 
> type=submit.
> 
> Is this really a bug? If so, can you conjure up some clarifying text in 
> section 4.10.5?

I can't find anything in HTML4 either way no. However in HTML5 section 
"4.10.15.2 Form submission algorithm", step 7.1 third bullet says that 
all buttons should skipped unless the button is not the submitter.

/ Jonas
Received on Wednesday, 17 December 2008 00:32:50 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:39:00 UTC